The SWCL Art Competition was Saturday, April 29, in Galena. Each art teacher from the conference may bring six pieces of artwork per grade level to compete against students from area schools.
Two high school students, Brooke Buehler and Savannah Decker, also attended and participated in an on-site still life drawing competition.
Congratulations to the following ribbon recipients from Clever along with all the students whose artwork was chosen to participate.
1st Place Ribbons:
Kendall Giesk- Sculpture
Kinsey Coble- Black/White Drawing
Kinsey Coble- Mixed Media 2D
Kendall Geisik- Colored Drawing
Elliot Cyrus- Sculpture
Elijah Shiver- Black/White Drawing
Hadley Dillard- Printmaking
Genesis Canul- Mixed Media 2D
Taylor Thompson- Black/White Drawing
Eva Contreras- Sculpture
Jozlyn Wright- Collage
Kierstin Maddox - printmaking
6th Grade group - sculpture
7th-8th grade group - sculpture
Abby Mitchell - watercolor painting
Brooke Buehler - Mixed Media 3-D
Brooke Buehler - Colored Drawing
Ashley Pearce - Printmaking
Emily Mendenhall - Collage
Brooke Hoeft - Transparent Painting
Gabby Cole - Sculpture
Elizabeth Carroll - Adaptive Art
2nd Place Ribbons:
Zoey Browning- Ceramics
Kourtney Flemming- Sculpture
Peyton Tennis - scratch art
Sophia Keith - painting
Sophia Keith - fiber weaving
Kalaina Small - watercolor painting
Alexis Beaver - painting
Alexis Beaver and Shelbi Allen - group sculpture
Shelby Volmert - scratch art
Brooke Buehler - Still Life Drawing Competition
Derrick Nolan - Mixed Media 2-D
Emily Schmidt - Opaque Painting
3rd Place Ribbons:
Avelynn Fraser - Mixed Media 2D
Kimrey Nelson- Colored Drawing
Kinsli Gelle- Mixed Media 2D
Ally Dilbeck - Mixed Media 2-D
Laiken Dilbeck - Photography
Brooke Riley - Technology
Mark Christoffer - Printmaking
Honorable Mention:
Madilyn Pojar- Ceramics
Braxtyn Myers- Colored Drawing
Spencer Lance- Transparent Painting
Laurel Wilson- Sculpture
Maloree Truit- Colored Drawing
Belle Gaines - drawing
Savannah Decker - Opaque Painting
Participants: Gage Simons, Riley Britton, Emily Carter, Samantha Scott, Jasmin Craun, Grace Kyle, Laurel Wilson, Collin Lund, Sarah Easley and Lily Brown, Jameson Price, Rachel Daniels, Adele Kovacs, Abbi Vanzandt, Travis Franco, and Ruthie Brown, Audra Addison, Lakien Dilbeck, Ally Dilbeck, Emily Schmidt, Savannah Decker, Halee Bittick, Amelia Curtis, Brooke Riley, Gabby Cole, Ashley Pearce, Derrick Nolan, Mark Christoffer, Emily Mendenhall, Megan Denkenbring, Elizabeth Carroll, Brooke Hoeft, Emily Ledbetter, Shelby Riley and Brooke Buehler.